Privacy Policy

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

  • How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

  • How do I withdraw my consent?

Please note that you may exercise your right to opt-out of receiving any of the marketing information referred to above, now or at any time, by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in any marketing communication received or by contacting marketing@mezeaudio.com or by mailing us at:

Meze Audio - Design. Comfort. Sound. True audio.

RO 32229151 Baia Mare Maramureș RO 430071

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of service.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is encrypted on Shopify’s PCI compliant servers. Shopify is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

What information does Shopify collect from our customers and why?

  • Shopify collects our customers’ name, email, shipping and billing address, payment details, company name, phone number, IP address, information about orders you initiate, information about the stores that you visit, and information about the device and browser you use.
    • Shopify uses this information to provide us with the Services, including supporting and processing orders, risk and fraud screening, authentication, and payments. It also uses this information to improve their Services.
    • If you opt into Shopify Pay, Shopify stores and uses this information to pre-fill your checkout information. Shopify additionally uses this information to help customize and improve your experience when you visit our store by presenting to you goods and service that are more likely to be of interest to you.
  • Shopify uses some of the personal information you provide us to conduct some level of automated decision-making — for example, Shopify uses certain personal information (for example, IP addresses or payment information) to automatically block certain potentially fraudulent transactions for a short period of time.

When does Shopify collect this information?

  • Shopify collects this information when you use or access a store that uses Shopify’s Services, such as when you visit the Meze Audio site, place an order or sign up for an account.
  • Shopify also collects this information when you opt into Shopify Pay, or use Shopify Pay to pre-fill your checkout information.

For more insights, you may also want to read Shopify’s Privacy Statement.

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of service.

  • Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

  • Google analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google”. Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Google uses this information to analyze your use of our site, to compile reports for us on internet activity and to provide other services relating to website and internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Google states that it will never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website. Furthermore, Google offers a deactivation add-on for most current browsers that provides you with more control over what data Google can collect on websites you access. The add-on tells the JavaScript (ga.js) used by Google Analytics not to transmit any information about website visits to Google Analytics. However, the browser deactivation add-on offered by Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services we may engage. You can find additional information on how to install the browser add-on at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Also, you may want to consult Google Analytics’ Privacy & Terms.

  • Content Commenting

This website has its own internal content comment system.

Personal Data collected: username.

  • Displaying content from external platforms
  • YouTube video widget (Google Inc.)

YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

  • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this website. The interaction and information obtained through this website are always subject to the user’s privacy settings for each social network. This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when users do not use it.

- Facebook like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook ‘Like’ button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

- Google+ button and social widgets (Google, Inc.)

The Google+ button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Google+ social network provided by Google Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

- Twitter button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Twitter ‘Tweet’ button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

- Pinterest "Pin It" button and social widgets (Pinterest Inc.)

The Pinterest “Pin it” button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Pinterest platform provided by Pinterest Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

- YouTube button and widgets (YouTube, Inc.)

The YouTube button and widgets are services allowing interaction with the YouTube platform provided by YouTube Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

- LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)

The LinkedIn button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the LinkedIn social network provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

- Instagram like button and social widgets (Instagram, Inc.)

The Instagram ‘Like’ button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Instagram social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

  • PayPal Express Checkout - PayPal is one of Shopify’s default payment providers. It allows payment through credit cards, bank accounts, buyer credit, or PayPal account balances. PayPal Express adds a one-click checkout button to the cart or checkout to let customers log in to their PayPal account to pay without entering any address information. For more information about PayPal’s policy regarding collecting, retaining, processing and sharing your personal data, please visit PayPal’s Privacy Policy.
  • Checkout.com – gives us the ability to accept more payment types regardless of your country of residence. Launched in 2012, Checkout.com solutions are built on 100% proprietary technology and handle every part of the payment process, providing complete transparency across the entire payment value chain. Find what data is Checkout.com collecting, processing and sharing by reading Checkout’s Privacy Policy.
  •  

    SECTION 7 – COOKIES

    A cookie (also called web cookie, Internet cookie, browser cookie) is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember stateful information (such as items added in the shopping cart in an online store) or to record the user's browsing activity (including clicking particular buttons, logging in, or recording which pages were visited in the past). They can also be used to remember arbitrary pieces of information that the user previously entered into form fields such as names, addresses, passwords, and credit card numbers. Read more about cookies here.

    Why does Shopify use cookies and similar tracking technology?
    • Placing cookies on your device helps us and Shopify to tailor your website experience specifically to your preferences. Also, Shopify uses reporting and analytics cookies to collect information about how you use our website and how often. These cookies only gather information for statistical purposes and only use pseudonymous cookie identifiers that do not directly identify you.
    • Shopify also uses cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience on our website, or otherwise through the Services. Shopify also uses cookies as part of the Services, for example to operate the shopping cart for our store. This platform places several types of cookies on your computer or device, including functional, reporting and analytics cookies. For a complete list of cookies used by Shopify on all their merchant’s websites, please consult their detailed Cookie Policy.
    • Opting out: You can opt out of targeted ads served via specific third party vendors by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-Out page.
    • The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.
    • You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.
    • Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: allaboutcookies.org.

     

    SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

    Mezeaudio.eu is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect information, including personal data, from children or other individuals who are not legally able to use our sites and services. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected personal data from a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete it, unless we are legally obligated to retain such data. Contact us if you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected information from a child under the age of 13.

     SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

    If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

    QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

    If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at marketing@mezeaudio.com or by mail at:

    Meze Audio SRL

    Mircea Fanatan

    RO 32229151 Baia Mare, Maramureș, RO 430071